40-25A-20
Section 40-12-318 Payment of expenses; net collections paid into Treasury. It shall be the duty of the probate judge or license commissioner to issue the licenses herein prescribed on a form to be furnished and prescribed by the state Department of Revenue and to remit such money to the Department of Revenue on or before the tenth of the month following the month of issuance. Such amount of money as shall be appropriated for each fiscal year by the Legislature to the Department of Revenue with which to pay the salaries, the cost of operation and the management of the said department shall be deducted, as a first charge thereon, from the taxes collected under and pursuant to Section 40-12-315; provided, that the expenditure of said sum so appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41 and limited to the the amount appropriated to defray the expenses of operating said department for each fiscal year. All money collected under the provisions of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-318.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30-20