Code of Alabama
Section 38-4-8 Assistance grants exempt from taxes, levy, garnishment, or other process, and
inalienable; bankruptcy. All amounts paid or payable as public assistance to needy persons
shall be exempt from any tax levied by the state or any subdivision thereof and shall be exempt
from levy, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever and shall be inalienable,
and in the case of bankruptcy, shall not pass to the trustee or other person acting on behalf
of the creditors of the recipient of public assistance. (Acts 1951, No. 703, p. 1211, §21.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-4-8.htm - 863 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14A-24