Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-11 Statements of common carriers, contract carriers, buses, etc. All common carriers,
contract carriers, buses and trucks transporting tobacco products may be required under regulations
to be prescribed by the Department of Revenue to transmit to the Department of Revenue a periodic
statement of such consignments or deliveries of tobacco products showing date, point of origin,
point of delivery and to whom delivered, and time of delivery, and all common carriers, buses
or trucks shall permit examination by the Department of Revenue or its agents of their records
relating to shipment or receipt of tobacco products. The common carriers, buses and trucks
shall permit the examination and investigation of their records of shipment or receipts relating
to tobacco products, when and wherever it is deemed advisable and necessary by the Department
of Revenue or its agents in the enforcement of this article. Inspectors, stamp deputies and
other duly authorized agents of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17-242.05