Code of Alabama
Section 40-26-21 Allowance of discount of taxes. The Governor may, by executive order, authorize
the state Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for the allowance
of a discount of taxes due and payable to the state by persons subject to the lodgings tax
levied by this chapter, in the same manner and to the same extent as the discount allowed
persons licensed under the provisions of Division 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 23 of this title.
The discount provided for herein shall not exceed five percent of the first $100 of taxes
levied and two percent of the taxes levied over $100 and due and payable to the state by persons
subject to this chapter. It is provided, however, that the discount provided for herein shall
be authorized or allowed only upon taxes which are paid before delinquency. (Acts 1956, 1st
Ex. Sess., No. 96, p. 142.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-34-242.03