Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-140 Contribution designations. (a)(1) Each Alabama resident individual
income taxpayer desiring to contribute to any of the programs listed in subsection (b) may
designate an amount of his or her refund, rounded off in whole dollars, in an appropriate
box on the state income tax return form, to be credited to the program. (2) All future check-offs,
duly enacted by the Legislature subsequent to April 17, 2006, shall be accorded an appropriate
box on the state income tax return forms, subject to the terms and conditions prescribed herein,
without the requirement that they be added by amendment to this section. (b) Contributions
received for the following authorized charitable and nonpolitical income tax check-off recipients,
less costs of administration to the Department of Revenue not to exceed five percent, shall
be distributed and appropriated as provided herein: (1) Contributions to the Alabama Aging
Program shall be deposited with the State Treasurer into the Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-140.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-15B-2.2