Code of Alabama
Section 9-17-137 Plugging fees payable into fund; investment and use of fund. (a) In addition
to the requirements and fees provided for in Section 9-17-24(a), any person desiring, after
April 25, 1990, to drill any coalbed methane gas well in this state shall pay to the state
a plugging fee of $150.00 respecting each such well desired to be drilled, such plugging fees
to be deposited with the State Treasurer in the fund; provided, however, that no plugging
fees shall be required to be paid during any time when the unobligated balance of the fund
shall exceed the sum of $1,000,000. Any provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding,
no permit for the drilling of any coalbed methane gas well shall be issued by the board until
the fee provided for in this section shall be paid, if due. (b) The moneys in the fund shall
be invested by the State Treasurer of Alabama in the same manner as state funds generally;
provided, however, that only 50 percent of all interest and earnings accruing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-17-137.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-1-62