alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-25-18 Evasion of stamp tax. (a) Persons failing to properly affix the required stamps to any cigars, cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, and snuff shall be required to pay, as part of the tax imposed hereunder, a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500). Each article or commodity not having proper stamps affixed thereto as herein required shall be deemed a separate offense. Any cigars, cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, and snuff in the place of business of any person required by this article to stamp the same shall be prima facie evidence that they are intended for sale. The Department of Revenue, upon good cause shown, may waive or remit any penalty or any part thereof provided for in this section. Any person, firm, corporation, club, or association of persons who has been found guilty of violating this article and who, after being punished by fine, penalty,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-18.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-4
sales of materials, equipment, and machinery that, at any time, enter into and become a component part of ships, vessels, towing vessels or barges, or drilling ships, rigs or barges, or seismic or geophysical vessels, other watercraft and commercial fishing vessels of over five tons load displacement as registered with the U.S. Coast Guard and licensed by the State of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Additionally, the gross proceeds from the sale or sales of lifeboats, personal flotation devices, ring life buoys, survival craft equipment, distress signals, EPIRB's, fire extinguishers, injury placards, waste management plans and logs, marine sanitation devices, navigation rulebooks, navigation lights, sound signals, navigation day shapes, oil placard cards, garbage placards, FCC SSL, stability instructions, first aid equipment, compasses, anchor and radar reflectors, general alarm systems, bilge pumps, piping, and discharge and electronic position fixing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-4.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-61-1
functions. 5. CORPORATE RECORDS OF THE COMMISSION The Commission shall maintain its corporate books and records in accordance with the Bylaws. 6. QUALIFIED IMMUNITY, DEFENSE, AND INDEMNIFICATION a. The Members, officers, executive director, employees, and representatives of the Commission, the Executive Committee, and any other Committee of the Commission shall be immune from suit and liability, either personally or in their official capacity, for any claim for damage to or loss of property or personal injury or other civil liability caused by or arising out of any actual or alleged act, error, or omission that occurred, or that the person against whom the claim is made had a reasonable basis for believing occurred within the scope of Commission employment, duties, or responsibilities; provided that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to protect any such person from suit and/or liability for any damage, loss, injury, or liability caused by the intentional or willful or wanton...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-61-1.htm - 62K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-25-2.1
the Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (4) NET TAX PROCEEDS. The entire proceeds from the tax herein levied less costs of collection, refunds, grants, and credits as may be authorized by law. (5) PERSON. Individuals, firms, corporations, partnerships, companies, or other agencies, associations, incorporated or otherwise, singular or plural. (6) STATE. The State of Alabama. (7) WHOLESALE SALE. A sale of tangible personal property by wholesalers to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or other wholesalers for resale and shall not include a sale by wholesalers to users or consumers, not for resale. (b) There is hereby levied a tax upon all cigar wrappers manufactured using tobacco sold at wholesale in this state or imported into this state for use, consumption, or sale at retail. The tax shall be levied upon each package in the following amounts: Weighing not more than one and one-eighth ounces, four...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-2.1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-249.51