Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-13 Records. It shall be the duty of every person, firm, corporation, club, or
association of persons, receiving, storing, selling, or handling tobacco products enumerated
herein in any manner whatsoever to keep and preserve all invoices, books, papers, cancelled
checks, or other memoranda touching the purchase, sale, exchange, or receipt of any and all
tobacco products enumerated herein. All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or
other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative
of the Department of Revenue at any and all times. Each operator of a retail outlet shall
receive, examine, and retain the purchase invoice from the source of the tobacco products
for every purchase of tobacco products for a period of 90 days at the retail location. At
the end of the 90 days, the purchase records shall be maintained with the required books and
records for a period of three years from the date of purchase. Invoices received...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-13.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-190