Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-142 Credit of payment of gasoline and motor fuel taxes. (a) Every motor carrier
subject to the tax hereby imposed shall be entitled to a credit on such tax equivalent to
the rate per gallon of the applicable Alabama tax on motor fuel which is currently in effect
on all motor fuel purchased by such motor carrier within this state for use in its operations
either within or without this state and upon which the motor fuel tax has been paid by such
motor carrier. Evidence of the payment of such taxes in such form as may be required by, or
is satisfactory to, the commissioner shall be furnished by each such carrier claiming the
credit herein allowed. When the amount of the credit herein provided to which any motor carrier
is entitled for any quarter exceeds the amount of the tax hereby imposed for which the motor
carrier is liable for the same quarter, such excess may under regulations of the commissioner
be allowed as a credit on the tax hereby imposed for which such motor...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-142.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-47-244.20