Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-9 Records to be kept. It shall be the duty of every person engaging or continuing
in this state in any business for which a privilege tax is imposed by this division, to keep
and preserve suitable records of the gross sales, gross proceeds of sales, and gross receipts
or gross receipts of sales of such business and such other books or accounts as may be necessary
to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable, under the provisions of this division.
It shall be the duty of every person to keep and preserve all invoices of goods, wares, and
merchandise purchased, for resale or otherwise, and all such books, invoices, and other records
shall be open for examination by the Department of Revenue or its duly authorized agent. Any
person selling both at wholesale and retail shall keep his books so as to show separately
the gross proceeds of wholesale sales and the gross proceeds of retail sales. All sales shall
be subject to tax in the absence of such separate records....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2
as it deems best adapted for public convenience. Such publications shall be made permanently
available and constitute the official reports of the Alabama Tax Tribunal. (p) Service of
Process. (1) Mailing by first class or certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to the
address of the taxpayer given on the taxpayer's notice of appeal, or to the address of the
taxpayer's representative of record, if any, or to the usual place of business of the Department
of Revenue, shall constitute personal service on the other party. The Alabama Tax Tribunal,
by rule, may prescribe that notice by other means shall constitute personal service
and, in a particular case, may order that notice be given to additional persons or by other
means. (2) Mailing by registered or certified mail and delivery by a private delivery service
approved by the Internal Revenue Service in accordance with Section 7502(f) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be deemed to have occurred,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-21-104