Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-181 Definitions. The following words shall have the following meanings as used
in this article: (1) HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. Any individual or group plan, employee welfare benefit
plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery,
or renewed in this state by a health care insurer, health maintenance organization, accident
and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit
medical service corporation, health care service plan, or any other person, firm, corporation,
joint venture, or other similar business entity that pays for insureds or beneficiaries in
this state. The term includes, but is not limited to, entities created pursuant to Article
6 of Chapter 20 of Title 10A. A health benefit plan located or domiciled outside of the State
of Alabama is deemed to be subject to this article if it receives, processes, adjudicates,
pays, or denies claims for health care services submitted by or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-181.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-21-100