Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-191 Holder of certificate to have first right to purchase tax lien; abandonment
of certificate. (a) The holder of a tax lien certificate shall have the first right to purchase
the tax lien relating to a subsequent delinquency on the property described in the tax lien
certificate of the holder. A holder of the certificate who exercises this right shall be entitled
to the same interest rate as shown on the previous tax lien certificate. The owner of the
property may pay the current year taxes due once the property owner redeems all outstanding
tax liens on the property. (b) In the event that a mortgagee is or becomes the holder of a
tax lien certificate, the mortgagee may add all costs, fees, interest, penalties, and taxes
regarding the tax sale to the principal of the loan. (c) A holder of a tax lien certificate
may abandon the certificate at any time upon notification given to the tax collecting official
and the surrender of the tax lien certificate. Abandonment of a tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-191.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-15-130.10