Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-248 License taxes and registration fees - Trucks or truck tractors - Generally.
(a) For each truck or truck tractor using the public highways of this state, annual license
taxes and registration fees based on the gross vehicle weight in pounds are imposed and shall
be charged. For the purposes of this section, the term "gross vehicle weight"
shall mean the empty weight of the truck or truck tractor plus the heaviest load to be carried
and, in the case of combinations, shall be deemed to include also the empty weight of the
heaviest trailer with which the power unit shall be placed in combination, plus the heaviest
load to be carried. No tolerance or margin of error shall be allowable under this section,
except as provided in subsection (b). (b) For each truck or truck tractor using the public
highways of this state, the annual license taxes and registration fees herein imposed (i)
shall consist of the base amount applicable to the truck or truck tractor under the schedule...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-248.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-250