Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-197 Disposition of funds. (a) The proceeds of simplified sellers use tax paid
pursuant to this part shall be appropriated to the department, which shall retain the amount
necessary to fund the administrative costs of implementing and operating the program and to
cover the amounts paid for refunds authorized in Section 40-23-196. The balance of the amounts
collected shall be distributed as follows: (1) Fifty percent to the State Treasury and allocated
75 percent to the General Fund and 25 percent to the Education Trust Fund. (2) Twenty-five
percent to each county in the state on a prorated basis according to population as determined
in the most recent federal census prior to the distribution. (3) Twenty-five percent of funds
to be distributed to each municipality in the state on a prorated basis according to population
as determined in the most recent federal census prior to the distribution. (b) Effective for
tax periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019, the net...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-197.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-29B-3