Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-199.2 Marketplace facilitators. (a) For the purpose of this Act 2018-539,
the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them: (1) DEPARTMENT. The
Alabama Department of Revenue. (2) MARKETPLACE FACILITATOR. A person that contracts with marketplace
sellers to facilitate for a consideration, regardless of whether deducted as fees from the
transaction, the sale of the marketplace seller's products through a physical or electronic
marketplace operated by a person, and engages: a. Either directly or indirectly, through one
or more affiliated persons in any of the following: 1. Transmitting or otherwise communicating
the offer or acceptance between the purchaser and marketplace seller; 2. Owning or operating
the infrastructure, electronic or physical, or technology that brings purchasers and marketplace
sellers together; 3. Providing a virtual currency that purchasers are allowed or required
to use to purchase products from the marketplace seller; or 4....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-199.2.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-191