Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-198 Applicability of Part 2. In the event that the enactment of federal legislation
removes current federal limitations on states' ability to enforce their sales and use tax
jurisdiction against businesses that lack an instate physical presence, the provisions of
this part shall be inapplicable as to any eligible seller who is not registered with the department
as a participant in the program at least six months prior to the date of such change in law.
In such event, the provisions of this part will continue to apply to any eligible seller who
has been approved by the department as a participant in the program at least six months prior
to the change in law and to any taxpayer who has paid or pays the simplified sellers use tax
authorized under this part provided the eligible seller continues to collect, report, and
remit the simplified sellers use tax and otherwise complies with all procedures and requirements
of the program. Eligible sellers participating in the program...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-198.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-193