40-23-196
Section 40-23-196 Refund or credit of excess taxes paid. (a) Any taxpayer who pays a simplified sellers use tax through this program that is higher than the actual state and local sales or use tax levied in the locality where the sale was delivered may file for a refund or credit of the excess amount paid to the eligible seller participating in the program. A business taxpayer who has a registered consumer use tax account with the department may claim credit for the overpayment of simplified use tax on their consumer use tax return in a manner prescribed by the department. All other taxpayers may file a petition for refund in the manner prescribed by the department. The petition for refund may only be filed once per year. In the event the amount due to be refunded in a year is less than twenty-five ($25.00) dollars, payment of the refund may be deferred by the department and combined with amounts due to be paid pursuant to subsequent annual refund petitions for a period of up to three...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-196.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9-61