Code of Alabama
Section 17-4-60 Implementation of federal acts. (a) The Secretary of State shall be the primary
state official for federal contact for the implementation of the National Voter Registration
Act of 1993 and the Help America Vote Act of 2002. (b) The State Department of Public Safety
shall integrate voter registration into driver's license application and renewal or updating
procedures and shall coordinate its driver's license database with the state voter registration
list and the Social Security Administration's database in accordance with the Help America
Vote Act of 2002. (c) The state through the Secretary of State's office shall allow citizens
to register to vote by mail. The voter registration application may be designed by the Secretary
of State provided it meets the requirements of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
The Secretary of State may, however, choose to use federally prescribed forms. (d) State agencies
which provide food stamps, Medicaid, services related to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-60.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-13