alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-13-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-5A-2.01 Formation. (a) In order to form a limited liability company, one or more organizers must execute a certificate of formation and deliver it for filing to the filing officer provided for in subsection (e). Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-3.05, the certificate of formation shall set forth: (1) the name of the limited liability company, which must comply with Article 5 of Chapter 1; (2) the address of the registered office required by Article 5 of Chapter 1; (3) the name of the registered agent at the registered office required by Article 5 of Chapter 1; (4) a statement that there is at least one member of the limited liability company; (5) if applicable, a statement as provided in Section 10A-5A-11.02(b)(3); and (6) any other matters the members determine to include therein. (b) A limited liability company is formed when its certificate of formation becomes effective in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 1. (c) The fact that a certificate of formation has been filed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-2.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages