Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-26 Tax to be added to purchase price; refund unlawful; tax a direct tax on retail
consumer. (a) Every person, firm, corporation, association or copartnership engaged in or
continuing within this state in the business for which a license or privilege tax is required
by this division shall add to the sales price and collect from the purchaser on all sales
upon the gross receipts or gross proceeds of which there is levied by this division a sales
tax at the rate of four percent, $.04 tax for each whole dollar of sales price; provided,
that on that part of the sales price which is a fractional part of a dollar, in addition to
whole dollars, and on sales of less than a dollar there shall be collected in addition to
the tax collected on whole dollars, no tax on $.01 to and including $.10 of sales price, $.01
tax on $.11 to and including $.30 of sales price, $.02 tax on $.31 to and including $.54 of
sales price, $.03 tax on $.55 to and including $.73 of sales price, and $.04 tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-26.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-22-242.08