22-51-13
Section 40-27-1.1 "Business income" defined. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and specifically, Section 40-27-1, for purposes of Article IV of the Multistate Tax Compact, the term "business income" means income arising from transactions or activity in the course of the taxpayer's trade or business; or income from tangible or intangible property if the acquisition, management, or disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's trade or business operations; or gain or loss resulting from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of real property or of tangible or intangible personal property, if the property while owned by the taxpayer was operationally related to the taxpayer's trade or business carried on in Alabama or operationally related to sources within Alabama, or the property was operationally related to sources outside this state and to the taxpayer's trade or business carried on in Alabama; or gain or loss resulting from the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-27-1.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages