Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-24 Taxation. A credit union shall be deemed an institution for savings
and, together with all the accumulations therein, shall not be subject to taxation except
as to real estate owned, as to the franchise tax required of other corporations and as to
the excise tax required of financial institutions. The shares of a credit union shall not
be subject to taxation or to a stock transfer tax when issued by the corporations or when
transferred from one member to another. (Acts 1927, No. 597, p. 696; Acts 1939, No. 48, p.
56; Code 1940, T. 28, §302.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-24.htm - 870 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-3-11.3