Code of Alabama
Section 6-11-21 Punitive damages not to exceed certain limits. (a) Except as provided in subsections
(b), (d), and (j), in all civil actions where an entitlement to punitive damages shall have
been established under applicable laws, no award of punitive damages shall exceed three times
the compensatory damages of the party claiming punitive damages or five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000), whichever is greater. (b) Except as provided in subsections (d) and (j), in all
civil actions where entitlement to punitive damages shall have been established under applicable
law against a defendant who is a small business, no award of punitive damages shall exceed
fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or 10 percent of the business' net worth, whichever is greater.
(c) "Small business" for purposes of this section means a business having a net
worth of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or less at the time of the occurrence made the basis
of the suit. (d) Except as provided in subsection (j), in all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-21.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-12-180