Code of Alabama
Section 25-4-78 Disqualifications for benefits. An individual shall be disqualified
for total or partial unemployment for any of the following: (1) LABOR DISPUTE IN PLACE OF
EMPLOYMENT. For any week in which an individual's total or partial unemployment is directly
due to a labor dispute still in active progress in the establishment in which he or she is
or was last employed. For the purposes of this section only, the term labor dispute
includes any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning
the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing,
or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether the disputants
stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee. This definition shall not relate
to a dispute between an individual worker and his or her employer. (2) VOLUNTARILY QUITTING
WORK. If an individual has left his or her most recent bona fide work voluntarily without
good...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-78.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-8