Code of Alabama
Section 25-4-78 Disqualifications for benefits. An individual shall be disqualified for total
or partial unemployment for any of the following: (1) LABOR DISPUTE IN PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT.
For any week in which an individual's total or partial unemployment is directly due to a labor
dispute still in active progress in the establishment in which he or she is or was last employed.
For the purposes of this section only, the term labor dispute includes any controversy concerning
terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation
of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions
of employment, regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer
and employee. This definition shall not relate to a dispute between an individual worker and
his or her employer. (2) VOLUNTARILY QUITTING WORK. If an individual has left his or her most
recent bona fide work voluntarily without good...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-78.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-8