Code of Alabama
Section 16-6D-8 Tax credits; Failing Schools Income Tax Credit Account. (a) To provide
educational flexibility and state accountability for students in failing schools: (1) For
tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2013, an Alabama income tax credit is made available
to the parent of a student enrolled in or assigned to attend a failing school to help offset
the cost of transferring the student to a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school of
the parent's choice. The income tax credit shall be an amount equal to 80 percent of the average
annual state cost of attendance for a public K-12 student during the applicable tax year or
the actual cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school, whichever is
less. The actual cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school shall be
calculated by adding together any tuition amounts or mandatory fees charged by the school
to the student as a condition of enrolling or of maintaining enrollment in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6D-8.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6D-9