Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-2 Who is liable for tax; amount; local tax or fee. (a) In addition to
all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, every person, firm, corporation, club, or
association, within the State of Alabama, who sells or stores or receives for the purpose
of distribution to any person, firm, corporation, club, or association within the State of
Alabama, cigars, cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, snuff, or
any substitute therefor, either or all, shall pay to the State of Alabama for state purposes
only a license or privilege tax which shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with
the volume of sales of such person, firm, corporation, club, or association in Alabama. There
is hereby levied license or privilege taxes on articles containing tobacco enumerated in this
article in the following amounts: (1) LITTLE CIGARS. Upon cigars of all descriptions, including
filtered cigars, made of tobacco, or any substitute therefor, and weighing not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-86