Code of Alabama
Section 41-29-3 Project notification; applications. (a)(1) The Secretary of Commerce shall
be notified in writing about the general parameters of a project if an entity is considering
locating or expanding a facility at a site within this state and intends to claim any of the
incentives provided by the State of Alabama that are described in subdivision (2) (the "required
notification"). The required notification should be made as soon as the project's parameters
are generally known or when a site or sites have been identified by a project entity or a
visit is made to the State of Alabama by the project entity or its representative. The initial
required notification may be made on an anonymous basis (i.e., "Project Alpha")
in order to protect the confidentiality of a proposed project. Upon timely notifying the secretary
within the time frame specified in this subdivision, the secretary shall transmit a letter
to the project entity or its representative acknowledging receipt of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 123 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>