Code of Alabama
Section 40-14B-17 Vested premium tax credit - Pro rata allocation. (a) If the total premium
tax credits claimed by all certified investors exceeds the total limits on premium tax credits
established by subsection (a) of Section 40-14B-16, the Alabama Development Office shall allocate
the total amount of premium tax credits allowed under this chapter to certified investors
in certified capital companies on a pro rata basis in accordance with this chapter. (b) The
pro rata allocation for each certified investor shall be the product of: (1) A fraction, the
numerator of which is the amount of the premium tax credit allocation claim filed on behalf
of the investor and the denominator of which is the total amount of all premium tax credit
allocation claims filed on behalf of all certified investors. (2) The total amount of certified
capital for which premium tax credits may be allowed under this chapter. (c) On October 15,
2002, the Alabama Development Office shall notify each certified...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14B-17.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-22.08