Code of Alabama
Section 41-29-285 Confidentiality of project information. All information concerning a proposed
project which is provided to the director and AIDT shall be confidential. AIDT, through the
director, is authorized to enter into a confidentiality agreement or other contract provision
with a prospective entity considering locating or expanding within the state which prohibits
the disclosure by AIDT or any of its employees or contractors of the identity of the prospective
entity and any information obtained, whether orally or in writing, by such persons about the
entity's proposed project. Further, AIDT, through the director as approved by the Secretary
of Commerce, is authorized to enter into a confidentiality agreement or other contract provision
with a prospective entity who is considering locating or expanding or has relocated or expanded
within the state to reasonably protect trade secrets or other confidential business information
of such entity. Such confidentiality agreement or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-285.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-7-6