Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-373 Approved companies. In order for a company to be an approved company, all
of the following shall occur: (1) For any company that proposes a qualifying project, the
Secretary of Commerce shall make all of the following findings: a. That the project is in
fact a qualifying project; b. That the qualifying project will not decrease, directly or indirectly,
Alabama's exports; and c. That the amount of tax incentives sought are exceeded by anticipated
revenues for the state, including income, property, business privilege, utility, gross receipts,
sales, and use tax revenues that are generated by the economic activity resulting from the
project, as they arise from the following aspects of the qualifying project: 1. Construction
activities related to the qualifying project; 2. The purchase of building materials and the
initial equipping of the qualifying project; 3. The subsequent equipping of the qualifying
project; and 4. The operation of the qualifying project. (2) Upon...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-373.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-376.3