40-18-371
Section 40-18-376.2 Additional jobs credit for employment of veterans. (a) The provisions in this section shall apply to the following: (1) Any incentivized company that employed, in the prior year, at least 12 percent of its eligible employees as veterans who received an honorable or general discharge. The calculation of the percentage of eligible employees who are veterans shall be made using the method provided in a project agreement. (2) Any incentivized company that employed eligible employees by or through a qualifying project located within a former active duty military installation closed by the Base Realignment and Closure process. (b)(1) Any incentivized company described by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) shall receive an additional 0.5 percent jobs credit provided in Section 40-18-375(a) on the wages paid during the prior year to eligible employees who are veterans. (2) Any incentivized company described by subdivision (2) of subsection (a) shall receive an additional 0.5...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-376.2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-376.1