Code of Alabama
Section 34-27-2 Definitions; exemptions from chapter. (a) For purposes of Articles 1 and 2
of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
(1) ASSOCIATE BROKER. Any broker other than a qualifying broker. (2) BROKER. Any person licensed
as a real estate broker under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (3) COMMISSION. The Alabama
Real Estate Commission, except where the context requires that it means the fee paid to a
broker or salesperson. (4) COMMISSIONER. A member of the commission. (5) COMPANY. Any sole
proprietorship, corporation, partnership, branch office, or lawfully constituted business
organization as the Legislature may provide for from time to time, which is licensed as a
company under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (6) ENGAGE. Contractual relationships between
a qualifying broker and an associate broker or salesperson licensed under him or her whether
the relationship is employer-employee, independent contractor, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-15.7