Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-23 Declaration of residence. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following
words shall have the following meanings: (1) DECLARATION OF RESIDENCE. Any written document
which conveys a person's intention to designate any place within this state as his or her
place of residence. (2) PERSON. Whether used in the singular or plural form, a natural person
who is a citizen of the United States. When used in reference to the designation of a place
of residence, the word "person" shall include any dependent minor child of a person.
(3) PLACE or PLACE OF RESIDENCE. A physical location which is capable of habitation and may
be described in any way reasonably calculated to locate the same. (4) RESIDENT. A lawful citizen
of this state for all legal purposes other than registration to vote or qualification for
elected office. (b) Any person who is absent from this state on military duty, eleemosynary
journey, mission assignment, or other similar venture may designate any place...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-23.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25-11.5