Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-1 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) ADVANCED FOSSIL-BASED GENERATION. The
production of electricity from fossil-based generation with the use of technology or efficiency
improvements to control or reduce carbon emissions, including but not limited to, technologies
described in 26 U.S.C. § 48A(f), as such provision existed on December 31, 2007. (2) ALTERNATIVE
ENERGY RESOURCES. Coal gasification or liquefaction, nuclear, and advanced fossil-based generation.
(3) BIOMASS. Animals and plants, and the waste, by-products, or derivatives of either, including,
but not limited to, the materials described in 26 U.S.C. §§ 45(c)(2), 45(c)(3), 45K(c)(3),
or 48B(c)(4). (4) BUSINESS TRUST. Any entity which is a business trust for federal income
tax purposes. (5) CAPTIVE REIT. Any REIT whose shares or certificates of beneficial interest
are not regularly traded on an established...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-1.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-86