Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-162 Determination of tax of shareholder. (a) In determining the tax of
a shareholder for the shareholder's taxable year in which the taxable year of the Alabama
S corporation ends, or for the final taxable year of a shareholder who dies or of a trust
or estate that terminates before the end of the corporation's taxable year, there shall be
taken into account the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's: (1) Items of income,
including tax-exempt income, loss, deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could
affect the liability for tax of any shareholder, including charitable contributions, and (2)
Nonseparately computed income or loss. The term "nonseparately computed income or loss"
means gross income minus the deductions allowed to the corporation under this article, determined
by excluding all items described in subdivision (1) of this subsection. (b) The character
of any item included in a shareholder's pro rata share under subsection (a) of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-162.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-21