Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-31 Corporate income tax - Generally. (a) A corporation subject to the
tax imposed by Section 40-18-2 shall pay a tax equal to six and one-half percent of
the taxable income of the corporation, as defined in this chapter. (b) If the taxpayer elects
to file an Alabama consolidated return under Section 40-18-39, the tax shall be assessed,
collected, and paid annually for each taxable year at the rate specified in subsection (a),
upon and with respect to the taxable income of the Alabama affiliated group. (Acts 1935, No.
194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §398; Acts 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 104, p. 284, §1; Act
98-502, p. 1083, §1; Act 99-664, 2nd Sp. Sess., p. 124, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-31.htm - 1017 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-35.1