Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-311 Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument. (a) If a person against whom
a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the
claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated
or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument,
the following subsections apply. (b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged
if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying
written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument
was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. (c) Subject to subsection (d), a claim is
not discharged under subsection (b) if either of the following applies: (1) The claimant,
if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant
sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-311.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-97