34-24-301
Section 37-11C-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) CLASS II RAILROAD. A carrier classified as a Class II railroad pursuant to 49 CFR § 1201, or other rule adopted by the United States Surface Transportation Board. (2) CLASS III RAILROAD. A carrier classified as a Class III railroad pursuant to 49 CFR § 1201, or other rule adopted by the United States Surface Transportation Board. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Commerce. (4) ELIGIBLE TAXPAYER. A railroad that owns or leases railroad infrastructure in Alabama and is classified by the United States Surface Transportation Board as a Class II or Class III railroad. (5) ELIGIBLE TRANSFEREE. A taxpayer who is transferred a tax credit allowed by this chapter by an eligible taxpayer. (6) QUALIFIED RAILROAD REHABILITATION EXPENDITURES. Expenditures within the taxable year for maintenance, deductible maintenance of way expenses, reconstruction, or replacement of railroad...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-11C-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-35