Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-5 Membership. Credit union membership shall consist of the incorporators and such
other persons as may be elected to membership and who subscribe to at least one share and
pay the initial installment thereon and the entrance fee. Organizations, incorporated or otherwise,
composed for the most part of the same general group as the credit union membership may be
members. Credit union organization shall be limited to groups, of both large and small membership,
having a common bond of occupation or association or to groups within a well- defined neighborhood,
community or rural district. (Acts 1927, No. 597, p. 696; Code 1940, T. 28, § 286.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-5.htm - 964 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-15.4