Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-341 Remitting of taxes due to supplier or permissive supplier. (a) Each distributor
or importer shall remit to the supplier or permissive supplier, as applicable, the motor fuel
tax levied by Section 40-17-325 due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack. At the election
of a licensed distributor or licensed importer, the supplier or permissive supplier may not
require the licensed distributor or licensed importer to pay the tax levied by Section 40-17-325
earlier than one business day before the date the supplier or permissive supplier is required
to pay the tax to this state. An election under this subsection is subject to the condition
that remittances by the licensed distributor or licensed importer of all tax due to the supplier
or permissive supplier shall be paid by electronic funds transfer. An election under this
subsection may be terminated by the supplier or permissive supplier if the licensed distributor
or licensed importer does not make timely payments to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-341.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-334