40-17-343
Section 40-17-343 Deductions from monthly return for payments not previously remitted; administrative discount. (a) The supplier or permissive supplier may deduct from the next monthly return those tax payments that were not remitted for the previous month to the supplier or permissive supplier by any licensed distributor or any licensed importer who removed motor fuel on which the tax is due from the supplier's or permissive supplier's terminal. The licensed supplier or permissive supplier is eligible to take this deduction if the licensed supplier or permissive supplier notifies the state within 20 business days after a return is due of any licensed distributor, importer, or exporter who did not pay to the supplier or permissive supplier the tax due this state by the time the supplier or permissive supplier filed the monthly return and if, when a licensed distributor or licensed importer fails to remit the tax to the licensed supplier or permissive supplier, the licensed supplier or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-343.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-344