Code of Alabama
Section 22-40A-15 Distribution of fee proceeds. The net proceeds of the scrap tire environmental
fee levied by Section 22-40A-14 shall be distributed as follows: (1) To pay the costs of remediation,
abatement, removal, or other remedial action within the range of 45 percent to 75 percent
of monies deposited to the Scrap Tire Fund during the previous budget year, including equipment,
labor, supplies, and materials related to tire stockpiles throughout the state, including
all approved costs incurred by other public agencies involved in these activities by contract
with the department. (2) To pay the costs of the department associated with the development
and enforcement of regulations, not to exceed 20 percent of monies deposited to the Scrap
Tire Fund during the previous budget year, including personnel, training, materials, and equipment
relating to administration of this chapter and for the training of enforcement personnel within
the department, county, and other governmental...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-40A-15.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-32