Code of Alabama
Section 32-5B-4 Safety belt requirements for occupants of passenger cars; exemptions. (a)(1)
Each occupant of a passenger car manufactured with safety belts in compliance with Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208 shall have a safety belt properly fastened about his
or her body at all times when the vehicle is in motion. (2) An adult occupant of a passenger
car in violation of subdivision (1) shall be the proper person to be charged with the violation.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a violation of this section in any
seat other than a front seat of a vehicle shall be a secondary violation after a lawful stop
of the vehicle based on probable cause of another violation of law and the issuance of a citation
or warrant of arrest for the violation. (b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply
to: (1) A child passenger under the purview of Section 32-5-222, who is required to use a
child passenger restraint system or a seat belt pursuant to Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5B-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-49.24