Code of Alabama
Section 11-54-171 Definitions. The following words and phrases used in this article shall,
in the absence of clear implication otherwise, be given the following interpretations: (1)
APPLICANT. A person who files a written application with the governing body of any municipality
in accordance with Section 11-54-173. (2) AUTHORITY. A public corporation organized pursuant
to this article. (3) AUTHORIZING MUNICIPALITY. Any municipality the governing body of which
shall have adopted an authorizing resolution. (4) AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION. A resolution adopted
by the governing body of any municipality in accordance with Section 11-54-173, that authorizes
the incorporation of an authority. (5) BOARD. The board of directors of an authority. (6)
BONDS. Includes bonds, notes, and certificates representing an obligation to pay money. (7)
COUNTY. Any county in the state. (8) DIRECTOR. A member of the board of an authority. (9)
GOVERNING BODY. With respect to a municipality, its city or town council,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-54-171.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89A-2