alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-11.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-36-16 Violations; penalties. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any provision of this chapter regulating electrical contracting, and any person convicted of such violation shall be punished as prescribed for a Class A misdemeanor. (b) It shall be unlawful, except as otherwise provided, on or after December 31, 2011, for a person not licensed as an electrical contractor to solicit, represent, seek to perform, or perform those tasks and functions that can only be performed by a licensed electrical contractor in accordance with this chapter. (c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to an electrical contractor who has taken an examination offered by the board within the preceding 12 months, who holds a license or permit issued by a county or municipal government to perform the tasks and functions that can only be performed by a licensed electrical contractor, and who performs those tasks and functions within the boundaries of the county or municipality that issued the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-36-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-447