Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-167 Decal requirement suspended. (a) The Legislature of Alabama makes the following
findings and statements: (1) The reduction of the dependence on foreign oil is necessary to
reserve and protect our national security. (2) Reliable and affordable energy is of great
importance to all sectors of Alabama's economy. (3) Long-term sustainability of energy supply
and efficient and effective distribution of energy is becoming increasingly important to Alabama's
population growth and economic expansion. (4) The future energy needs of the state also present
opportunities to diversify the state's energy supply and provide new opportunities for Alabama-based
clean energy technologies. (5) The use of existing technology and development of new technologies
including compressed and liquefied natural gas should be encouraged as a way of producing
energy with reduced emissions. (b) The Legislature recognizes that it is in the best interest
of its citizens to remove existing barriers to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-167.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-9-20