36-25-26
Section 36-25-26 False reporting for purpose of influencing legislation. No person, for the purpose of influencing legislation, may do either of the following: (1) Knowingly or willfully make any false statement or misrepresentation of the facts to a member of the Legislative or Executive Branch. (2) Knowing a document to contain a false statement, cause a copy of the document to be received by a member of the Legislative or Executive Branch without notifying the member in writing of the truth. (Acts 1973, No. 1056, p. 1699, §23; Acts 1975, No. 130, p. 603, §1; Acts 1995, No. 95-194, p. 269, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-26.htm - 940 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
2-15-232