Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-2 Levied; persons and subjects taxable generally. (a) In addition to all other
taxes now imposed by law, there is hereby levied and imposed a tax on the taxable income,
as defined in this chapter, which tax shall be assessed, collected, and paid annually at the
rate specified herein and for each taxable year as hereinafter provided. Persons and subjects
taxable under this chapter are: (1) Every individual residing in Alabama. (2) Every corporation
domiciled in Alabama or licensed or qualified to transact business in Alabama. (3) Every corporation
doing business in Alabama or deriving income from sources within Alabama, including income
from property located in Alabama. (4) Every nonresident estate or nonresident trust receiving
income from property owned or business transacted in Alabama. (5) Every resident estate and
resident trust. (6) Every nonresident individual receiving income from property owned or business
transacted in Alabama. (b) Every natural person domiciled...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-171