Code of Alabama
Section 40-15-18 State and federal estate taxes to be paid out of estate property. Unless the
decedent directs otherwise in his or her will, all estate taxes, whether state or federal,
payable by reason of the death of the decedent, shall be paid by the executor or other personal
representative out of the estate property and shall be a charge against the residue thereof,
and the executor or other personal representative shall be under no duty to recover
from anyone for the benefit of the estate the pro rata portion of the estate tax attributable
to inclusion in the gross estate of any property, including proceeds of policies of insurance
upon the life of the decedent receivable by a beneficiary other than the executor or other
personal representative, which does not pass to the executor or other personal
representative as a part of the estate. This section shall apply to the estate of any decedents
who shall die on or after July 26, 1951, and before January 1, 2008, and to the estate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-15-18.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 542 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>