alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-8-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-18-30 Return when accounting period changes. (a) Taxpayer filing separate returns. If a taxpayer, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, changes the basis of computing taxable income from the fiscal year to the calendar year, a separate return shall be filed for the period between the close of the last fiscal year for which return shall be made and the following December 31. If the change is made from the calendar year to the fiscal year, a separate return shall be filed for the period between the close of the last calendar year for which return was filed and the date designated as the close of the last fiscal year. If the change is made from one fiscal year to another fiscal year, a separate return shall be filed for the period between the close of the former fiscal year and the date designated as the close of the new fiscal year. If a taxpayer filing the taxpayer's first return for income tax keeps accounts on the basis of a fiscal year, the taxpayer shall file a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-30.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-7-19